skip navigation

League One Clubs Learn Potential Open Cup Second Round Matchups

By USLLeagueOne.com Staff, 04/17/19, 3:08PM EDT

Share

Winner of clash between Tormenta, Triumph gets date with Championship’s Battery


South Georgia Tormenta FC would meet the Charleston Battery for a second consecutive season in the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup should it advance past Greenville Triumph SC in the opening round. | Photo courtesy Charleston Battery

CHICAGO – USL League One clubs learned their potential matchups for the Second Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup on Wednesday afternoon, with Greenville Triumph SC the lone side to claim a home draw out of the league’s six sides in the competition.

Triumph SC will square off with South Georgia Tormenta FC in the First Round and would host the USL Championship’s Charleston Battery at Legacy Early College in a clash between the two professional clubs in South Carolina. Should Tormenta FC advance, it would visit the Battery at MUSC Health Stadium on either May 14 or 15.

The remaining four League One clubs will all hit the road to face Championship opposition should they advance through the opening round. Lansing Ignite FC would travel to face Indy Eleven at the Sellick Bowl on the campus of Butler University, which would see current Ignite FC winger Nathan Lewis get the chance to face his former club, while Chattanooga Red Wolves SC would face an in-state matchup with the Championship’s Nashville SC at Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Forward Madison FC would face a long trip to west Texas with victory in the opening round after being drawn to visit the Championship’s El Paso Locomotive FC at Southwest University Ballpark, while the Richmond Kickers would get a shorter trip to face North Carolina FC at Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park.

Every game of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will be broadcast live on ESPN+.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Second Round
Tuesday, May 14

Erie Commodores FC vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, 7 p.m. ET, McConnell Family Stadium, Erie, Pa.
or Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC vs. Dayton Dutch Lions FC, 7 p.m. ET, Highmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Hartford Athletic vs. New York Cosmos B / Black Rock FC, 7:30 p.m. ET Al-Marzook Field, Hartford, Conn.

Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. Lakeland Tropics / The Villages SC, 7 p.m. ET, Al Lang Stadium, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Charlotte Independence vs. Miami FC / Florida Soccer Soldiers, 7 p.m. ET, Sportsplex at Matthews, Matthews, N.C.

Nashville SC vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 / Chattanooga Red Wolves SC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

OKC Energy FC vs. Little Rock Rangers / NTX Rayados, 8:30 p.m. ET, John Crain Field, Norman, Okla.

Austin Bold FC vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Bold Stadium, Austin, Texas

San Antonio FC vs. Laredo Heat SC / Brazos Valley Cavalry, 8:30 p.m. ET, Toyota Field, San Antonio, Texas

Las Vegas Lights FC vs. Cal FC / FC Mulhouse Portland, 10:30 p.m. ET, Cashman Field, Las Vegas, Nev.

Wednesday, May 15
Indy Eleven vs. Lansing Ignite FC / AFC Ann Arbor, 7 p.m. ET, Sellick Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind.

FC Motown vs. Memphis 901 FC, 7 p.m. ET, Ranger Stadium, Madison, N.J.
or Memphis 901 FC vs. New York Red Bulls U23, 8 p.m. ET, AutoZone Park, Memphis, Tenn.

North Carolina FC vs. Richmond Kickers / Virginia United, 7 p.m. ET, Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, N.C.

Louisville City FC vs. Reading United AC / Philadelphia Lone Star FC, 7 p.m. ET, Lynn Stadium, Louisville, Ky.

FC Baltimore vs. Birmingham Legion FC, 7:45 p.m. ET, Homewood Field, Baltimore, Md.
or Birmingham Legion FC vs. West Chester Predators, 8 p.m. ET, BBVA Compass Field, Birmingham, Ala.

Greenville Triumph SC vs. Charleston Battery, 7 p.m. ET, Legacy Early College, Greenville, S.C.
or Charleston Battery vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC, 7 p.m. ET MUSC Health Stadium, Charleston, S.C.

Des Moines Menace vs. Saint Louis FC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Cownie Soccer Park, Des Moines, Iowa
or Saint Louis FC vs. Duluth FC, 8 p.m. CT, World Wide Technology Soccer Park, Fenton, Mo.

El Paso Locomotive FC vs. Bavarian SC / Forward Madison FC, 9 p.m. ET, Southwest University Ballpark, El Paso, Texas

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC vs. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC / FC Denver, 9 p.m. ET, Weidner Field, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Phoenix Rising FC vs. New Mexico United, 10:30 p.m. ET, Casino Arizona Field, Phoenix, Ariz.

Academica SC vs. Fresno FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Academica Field, Turlock, Calif.
or El Farolito vs. Fresno FC, 5:30 p.m. ET, Boxer Stadium, San Francisco, Calif.

Sacramento Republic FC vs. Reno 1868 FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Papa Murphy’s Park, Sacramento, Calif.

Orange County SC vs. Orange County FC / FC Golden State Force, 10:30 p.m. ET, Championship Soccer Stadium, Irvine, Calif.


Follow USL League One

Latest USL League One News

Most Read USL League One News

USL League One News